site stats
[…] (b) a consumer reporting agency as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681a(f)), or ... U.S.C. Sec. 1692g to request the name and address of the original creditor. (f) “Inquirer” means the consumer, as defined in Financial Code section WebDec 4, 2024 · The court agreed with the Jacobson court that, under Section 1692g (a) (3), "the FDCPA gives the consumer thirty days to mail the notice." The court also cited the Seventh Circuit's decision, in ...

TITLE 10. DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL PROTECTION AND …

WebNov 11, 2014 · Section 1692g requires that within five days of the “initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt” a collector must send the consumer a written notice containing, inter alia, the amount of the debt, and the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(1), (2).