site stats
[…] site stats

Can i hand write a will and have it notarized

WebMar 25, 2024 · California’s holographic will statute, section 6111 of the California Probate Code, states: (a) A will that does not comply with Section 6110 is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the testator. (b) If a holographic will does not contain a statement as ... WebAug 9, 2024 · Notary Requirements for Wills. Simple wills do not have to be notarized in Alabama so long as the testator signs the will in front of at least two witnesses. The only exception is when you opt for a self-proving will in Alabama. That will includes a self-proving affidavit.